Programme

04 October 2019

08:30 - 9:00 Registration
09:00 - 9:15 Greetings of Gürkan Yağcıoğlu - Chair of IMO
09:15 - 9:30 Greetings of Seran Aysal – Chair of KTMMOB
09:30 - 9:45 Greetings of Contracting Authority
09:45 – 10:00 Greetings of Zeki Çeler 
10:00 – 10:15 Greetings of Hasan Taçoy
10:15 – 10:30 Greetings of Mustafa Akıncı
10:30 - 11:00 Break
  Session 1: Developing Sustainable Services
11:00 - 11:30 Presentation: Gülcan Yalınca - Project Coordinator

Green Opportunities for Sustainable Development

11:30 - 12:00 Presentation: Dr. Ali Muhtaroğlu – Director of Center for Sustainability at Middle East Technical University North Cyprus Campus

"Sustainability as a Strategy and Pushing the Boundaries of the Box"

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 13:30 Presentation: Sam McCloskey– Center for Advanced Sustainable Energy (CASE) Director

"Opportunities in Sustainable Energy: Moving from Zero to Hero"

13:30 - 14:30 Presentation: Dr Halil M. Güven - Dean, San Diego State University - Georgia, Tbilisi, Georgia

"Role of Energy Efficiency in Environmental Sustainability and Green Jobs"

14:30 - 15:00 Break
15:00 - 15:30 Presentation: Dr Ilan Adler – University College London MSc Engineering for International Development Program Director/ EcoNomad Solutions Ltd.

"Decentralized Ecotechnologies for Rural Development"

15:30 – 16:00 Presentation: Dr Jane Hanna Aziz - Director of Heliopolis University Entrepreneurship Centre for Social Impact (ECSI) and its Incubator “ESTEDAMA إستدامة”

"Role of social entrepreneurship in creating green business opportunities"

16:00 - 17:00 Discussion of Session 1
   

05 October 2019

8:30 – 9:00 Registration
  Session 2: Promoting Sustainable Development
9:30 - 10:00 Presentation: Dr. Ali Amiri – Head of Sustainability at Ramboll in the Middle East

"Sustainable Development and Principles of Circular Economy"

10:00 - 10:30 Presentation: Ali Yapıcıoğlu- AIA. In. Site: Studios

"Local Building Materials to Sustainable Communities"

10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:30 Presentation: Dr Adel Bolbol Fernández – Global Business Development Lead | Advanced Analytics Esri

"Using Disruptive Technologies for Monitoring Sustainable Development Goals"

11:30 - 12:00 Discussion of Session 2
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
  Session 3:  Achieving Sustainability of Environment
13:00 - 13:30 Presentation: Janja Benedik - Rural & Cultural Tour Organizer

"Challenges of northern part of Cyprus in providing rural tourism services"

13:30 - 14:00 Presentation: Donald Aquilina – Team Leader / EU Technical Assistance Project Implementation of Farm Advisory Services, northern part of Cyprus

"Sustainable agricultural practices and innovative solutions"

14:00 - 14:30 Presentation: Nikola Milutinovic – Consultant, Waste & Energy

"Waste"

14:30 - 15:00 Discussion of Session 3
15:00 - 15:30 Break
 

15:30 - 17:00

“Green Job Opportunities of Cyprus” Report

Gulcan Yalinca, Nikola Milutinovic, and Dr Abdullah Ekinci

   
19:30 - Gala Dinner – Announcement of the “Innovative Green Business Idea” Competition Winners